60th Annual Grammy Awards Winners By Category

The 60th Annual Grammy Awards is one of the most entertaining awards shows for music lovers and musicians. Each year for the Grammy Awards, music producers and musicians are nominated under one or multiple categories. There are 80+ Grammy Award categories to be nominated for. The most highlighted categories are Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year and Best New Artist.

Here are the 60th Annual Grammy Awards Winners By Category

1.  RECORD OF THE YEAR – 24K Magic by Bruno Mars

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR – 24K Magic by Bruno Mars

3. SONG OF THE YEAR – That’s What I Like by Bruno Mars

4. BEST NEW ARTIST – Alessia Cara

Check out the nominees and acceptance speeches from the winners of the Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year and Best New Artist categories.

 CLICK HERE FOR VIDEO

Video Credit: Recording Academy / GRAMMY’s YouTube Channel

Edited by: It’s Me Chuck

5. Best Pop Solo Performance: “Shape Of You” Ed Sheeran

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Feel It Still” Portugal. The Man

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Tony Bennett Celebrates 90” Various Artists; Dae Bennett, producer

8. Best Pop Vocal Album: “÷(Divide)” Ed Sheeran

9. Best Dance Recording: “Tonite” LCD Soundsystem

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album: “3-D The Catalogue” Kraftwerk

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Prototype” Jeff Lorber Fusion

12. Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” Leonard Cohen

13. Best Metal Performance: “Sultan’s Curse” Mastodon

14. Best Rock Song: “Run” Foo Fighters, songwriters

15. Best Rock Album: “A Deeper Understanding” The War on Drugs

16. Best Alternative Music Album: “Sleep Well Beast” The National

17. Best R&B Performance: “That’s What I Like” Bruno Mars

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Redbone” Childish Gambino

19. Best R&B Song: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Starboy” The Weeknd

21. Best R&B Album: “24K Magic” Bruno Mars

22. Best Rap/Sung Performance: “LOYALTY.” Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna

23. Best Rap Song: “HUMBLE.” K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan and M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

24. Best Rap Album: “DAMN.” Kendrick Lamar

25. Best Country Solo Performance: “Either Way” Chris Stapleton

26. Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Better Man” Little Big Town

27. Best Country Song: “Broken Halos” Mike Henderson and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

28. Best Country Album: “From A Room: Volume 1” Chris Stapleton

29. Best New Age Album: “Dancing on Water” Peter Kater



30. Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond” John McLaughlin, soloist

31. Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Dreams and Daggers” Cécile McLorin Salvant

32. Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Rebirth” Billy Childs

33. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Bringin’ It” Christian McBride Big Band

34. Best Latin Jazz Album: “Jazz Tango” Pablo Ziegler Trio

35. Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Have to Be Alone” CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

36. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “What a Beautiful Name” Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters.

37. Best Gospel Album: “Let Them Fall in Love” CeCe Winans

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Chain Breaker” Zach Williams

39. Best Roots Gospel Album: “Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope” Reba McEntire

40. Best Latin Pop Album: “El Dorado” Shakira

41. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Residente” Residente

42. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” Aida Cuevas

43. Best Tropical Latin Album: “Salsa Big Band” Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta

44. Best American Roots Performance: “Killer Diller Blues” Alabama Shakes

45. Best American Roots Song: “If We Were Vampires” Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit)

46. Best Americana Album: “The Nashville Sound” Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

47. Best Bluegrass Album: tie, “Laws of Gravity” The Infamous Stringdusters and “All the Rage — In Concert Volume One” Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

48. Best Traditional Blues Album: “Blue & Lonesome” The Rolling Stones

49. Best Contemporary Blues Album: “TajMo” Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’



50. Best Folk Album: “Mental Illness” Aimee Mann

51. Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kalenda” Lost Bayou Ramblers

52. Best Reggae Album: “Stony Hill” Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

53. Best World Music Album: “Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” Ladysmith Black Mambazo

54. Best Children’s Album: “Feel What U Feel” Lisa Loeb

55. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): “The Princess Diarist” Carrie Fisher

56. Best Comedy Album: “The Age of Spin/Deep in the Heart of Texas” Dave Chappelle

57. Best Musical Theater Album: “Dear Evan Hansen” Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (original Broadway cast recording)

58. Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” Various Artists

59. Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” Justin Hurwitz, composer

60. Best Song Written for Visual Media: “How Far I’ll Go” Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

61. Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions” Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdés)

62. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From ‘Catch Me If You Can’” John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

63. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Putin” Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

64. Best Recording Package: tie, “Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)” Sasha Barr, Ed Steed and Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) and “El Orisha de la Rosa” Claudio Roncoli and Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

65. Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package: “The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition” Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly and David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

66. Best Album Notes: “Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings” Lynell George, writer (Otis Redding)

67. Best Historical Album: “Leonard Bernstein  The Composer” Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner and Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

68. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “24K Magic” Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

69. Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin



70. Best Remixed Recording: “You Move (Latroit Remix)” Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

71. Best Surround Sound Album: “Early Americans” Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson and Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

72. Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

73. Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

74. Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

75. Best Opera Recording: “Berg: Wozzeck” Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms and Roman Trekel; Hans Graf and Brad Sayles, producers (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University and Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

76. Best Choral Performance: “Bryars: The Fifth Century” Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet and The Crossing)

77. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Death & the Maiden” Patricia Kopatchinskaja and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

78. Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Transcendental” Daniil Trifonov

79. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Crazy Girl Crazy” Barbara Hannigan (Ludwig Orchestra)

80. Best Classical Compendium: “Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

81. Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Viola Concerto” Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

82. Best Music Video: “HUMBLE.” Kendrick Lamar

83. Best Music Film: “The Defiant Ones” Various Artists
Follow my blog with Bloglovin

People see me as a thinker and I love solving puzzles. It’s my instinct to reverse engineer almost everything that I come in contact with. So if you need another mind to look at something, that’s me!

Connect with us:


Stay connected

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting content and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing to Creative Unity.

Something went wrong.